KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fließ-Estrich

English translation: self-levelling screed, anhydride screed, liquid screed, screed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fließ-Estrich
English translation:self-levelling screed, anhydride screed, liquid screed, screed
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

10:36 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fließ-Estrich
Context: Flooring
Vinay
self-levelling screed/anhydride screed/liquid screed
Explanation:
Looks like "Fliessestrich" is a typical example of German pickiness *g*

I found all of the above terms, though none of them seems to be widely used. Mostly it was just screed.

Found "flow screed" as well, but only in translations of German websites.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-levelling screed/anhydride screed/liquid screed
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4liquid screed (or self-levelling screed)Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-levelling screed/anhydride screed/liquid screed


Explanation:
Looks like "Fliessestrich" is a typical example of German pickiness *g*

I found all of the above terms, though none of them seems to be widely used. Mostly it was just screed.

Found "flow screed" as well, but only in translations of German websites.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'schwimmender' (floating) Estrich ist ein anderer deutscher Ausdruck.
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid screed (or self-levelling screed)


Explanation:
A bit of background info:

Fließestrich
Themengruppe: Altbau renovieren
Verbundplatten für schadhafte Fußböden
Für ausgetretene oder unebene [Estrichflächen] gibt es selbstverlaufende Ausgleichsmassen. Die sogenannten Fließestriche werden mit Wasser zu einer gießfähigen Konsistenz angemischt, im Raum verteilt und verlaufen von selbst in die Waage. So entsteht eine plane Oberfläche, auf der Holzdielen oder [Fliesen] verlegt werden.
Alte Holzdielen lassen sich heute ebenfalls mit modernen Belägen wie Teppichböden oder [Fliesen] belegen. Hierbei kommen spezielle Ausgleichsmassen zum Einsatz, die mit einer armierenden Gewebeeinlage auf den gereinigten [Holzboden] aufgebracht werden.
Beide Methoden können praktisch ohne nennenswerte Erhöhung des Fußbodenniveaus realisiert werden, und allenfalls der Einsatz von Fitschenringen (Beilagscheiben) oder geringes Abhobeln des Türblattes ist erforderlich, damit sich die Zimmertür weiterhin problemlos auf- und zumachen läßt. Eine grundlegende Fußbodenerneuerung - zum Beispiel aus Gründen der Festigkeit oder mangelnden Schallschutzes - bringt Probleme mit den Raumtüren mit sich. In der Regel müssen die Türen erheblich gekürzt werden, wenn der Altboden durch eine Auflage saniert wird.
http://www.bau-markt.de/lexikon/fliessestrich.htm

... Does special screed have to be used? Anhydride screed (liquid screed or self-levelling screed) can be used with Pexatherm underfloor heating to give faster ...
www.ippec.co.uk/contfaq.htm

With energy savings of some 30 per cent compared to conventional radiator systems, Isowarm provides important economic and environmental incentives for specifiers and clients. And unlike conventional radiators it requires no maintenance and takes up no floor space. Isowarm is unique in the fact that it is the only underfloor heating system designed for use with a liquid screed, Isocrete's Gyvlon anhydrite screed, which can be installed in floor zones as shallow as 75 mm including installation, making it ideal for both new and refurbishment installation. Another bonus is the total quality "one stop shop" concept of the Isowarm system, with a network of highly-trained Isocrete Isowarm licensees responsible for the entire installation process. These contractors are already used to working to Isocrete's exacting standards and will have single source responsibility for the entire installation process of the Isowarm system.
www.flowcrete.co.uk/NEWSGRAB_FILES/News15.html


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525