KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoffbuchsenverschraubungen

English translation: plastic cable glands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoffbuchsenverschraubungen
English translation:plastic cable glands
Entered by: Beth Kantus

11:33 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stoffbuchsenverschraubungen
this is from a list of inspection points in the electrical inspection of a tempering furnace

...
21 Klartextbezeichnungen an anlage, Schaltschrank, etc.
22 Verschraubungen (kein Metall in Kunststoff bei M, Y, S, A...) 1)
23 Stoffbuchsenverschraubungen (Schaltschr., M, Y, S, X, ...) 1)

1) M, Y, S, A, X = Motor, Ventil, Schalter (End-, Nocken-, etc.), diverse Ger♀te, Klemmenkästen

I can't find anything on Stoffbuchsen. Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
screwed in plastic bushings
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This is what I got from the client: "Stoffbuchsenverschraubungen: Verschraubungen zur Kabeldurchführung in Schaltschränke, Klemmenkästen etc.. Diese sind in diesem Fall aus Kunststoff." From research on the web, Kabelverschraubungen are cable glands. The client's EE is happy with that, so I'm going with plastic cable glands. Sven's answer seemed the closest.
But thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stuffing box( screw connections)
1964
5screwed in plastic bushings
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screwed in plastic bushings


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
This is what I got from the client: "Stoffbuchsenverschraubungen: Verschraubungen zur Kabeldurchführung in Schaltschränke, Klemmenkästen etc.. Diese sind in diesem Fall aus Kunststoff." From research on the web, Kabelverschraubungen are cable glands. The client's EE is happy with that, so I'm going with plastic cable glands. Sven's answer seemed the closest.
But thanks to everyone for your help!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stuffing box( screw connections)


Explanation:
A packing gland a chamber or "box" to hold packing material compressed around a moving pump rod or vlave stem by a "follower" to provent the secape or gas or liquid..
Glossary of petrolium tech.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: My old deVries supports this
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: apparently an alternate (incorrect?) spelling for Stopfbuchse
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: I also think this is a wrong spelling of Stopfbüchse (or -buchse)
6 hrs