KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

um beispielsweise einen Benutzer von einem Projekt in ein anderes zu kopieren

English translation: You should/can use the clipboard for example to copy a user from one project into the other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um beispielsweise einen Benutzer von einem Projekt in ein anderes zu kopieren
English translation:You should/can use the clipboard for example to copy a user from one project into the other
Entered by: Irene Fried

11:53 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: um beispielsweise einen Benutzer von einem Projekt in ein anderes zu kopieren
um beispielsweise einen Benut-
zer von einem Projekt in ein
anderes zu kopieren

You use the clipboard/you
should use the clipboard in
order to copy for example a
user from a project into
another.

sentence starts: Die Ablage
verwenden Sie,um...
anglist
Try this
Explanation:
Maybe you could rephrase this a little bit into:

You should/can use the clipboard for example to copy an user from one project into the other

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Use the clipboard, for example. to copy a user from one project to another
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Try this
Irene Fried
5in order to copy for example a user from one project into another
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to copy for example a user from one project into another


Explanation:
You use the clipboard in order to copy for example a user from one project into another


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try this


Explanation:
Maybe you could rephrase this a little bit into:

You should/can use the clipboard for example to copy an user from one project into the other

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: agree, but the "n" in 'an user' jars somehow. 'A user' appears more natural in English
12 hrs
  -> Of course..., sorry for the typo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Use the clipboard, for example. to copy a user from one project to another


Explanation:
Is how I would go about it

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 mins
  -> hmm, just saw I hit a period instead of a comma in the middle there

agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mary Worby
10 hrs
  -> thanks!