KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bevor sie einen Benutzer über die Ablage kopieren können

English translation: before you can copy a user via the clipboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bevor sie einen Benutzer über die Ablage kopieren können
English translation:before you can copy a user via the clipboard
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:36 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bevor sie einen Benutzer über die Ablage kopieren können
bevor sie einen Benutzer über
die Ablage kopieren können

Before you can copy a user
about the clipboard, you must
put him into it.

second part: müssen Sie in
die Ablage gelegt haben
anglist
Before you can copy a user via the clipboard
Explanation:
, you must have copied him into it
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Before you can copy a user via the clipboard
Mats Wiman
4 +1another attempt!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Users must have been filed before you can use the clipboard to copy them
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Before you can copy a user via the clipboard


Explanation:
, you must have copied him into it


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
35 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Users must have been filed before you can use the clipboard to copy them


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure about the second part of your sentence. Is there an "ihn" missing? müssen Sie ihn abgelegt haben - i.e. the User?

HTH

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another attempt!


Explanation:
a user must have been copied to the clipboard first before he can be copied( to another location)




    experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
1 hr