KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

spannungsfreie Grifflaschen

English translation: insulated grip/pull tabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spannungsfreie Grifflaschen
English translation:insulated grip/pull tabs
Entered by: Beth Kantus

12:49 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: spannungsfreie Grifflaschen
NH-Sicherungen mit spannungsfr. Grifflasche (keine Neozed)

I have found one web site (which I think is a translation) that lists these as NH fuse links with "dead gripping lugs"

Would appreciate confirmation on Grifflaschen = gripping lugs, also whether "dead" is appropriate -- would non-conducting be better (or not)?
Beth Kantus
United States
insulated grip tab(s) OR pull tab(s)
Explanation:
The ref site has a good description of the beastie. I think the Grifflasche is the piece sticking out to the right; I would call this a tab (a lug is used to fasten something, not to pull something). Also, 'spannungsfrei' here means 'not voltage-carrying', and 'insulated' is a lot more compact in English. 'Dead', in the right context, also 'voltage-free', but it is jargon, and besides it is usually used only to refer to something that could carry voltage (be 'live'), which is not he care here.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insulated grip tab(s) OR pull tab(s)Ken Cox
4and now for the reference...Ken Cox


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insulated grip tab(s) OR pull tab(s)


Explanation:
The ref site has a good description of the beastie. I think the Grifflasche is the piece sticking out to the right; I would call this a tab (a lug is used to fasten something, not to pull something). Also, 'spannungsfrei' here means 'not voltage-carrying', and 'insulated' is a lot more compact in English. 'Dead', in the right context, also 'voltage-free', but it is jargon, and besides it is usually used only to refer to something that could carry voltage (be 'live'), which is not he care here.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Looked at the reference. This sounds good to me
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and now for the reference...


Explanation:
(oops)


    Reference: http://www.mschneider.de/nh/nh.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905