KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Staffelgerüst

English translation: platform scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staffelgerüst
English translation:platform scaffolding
Entered by: John Kinory

19:59 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Staffelgerüst
Construction of walls
Vinay
platform scaffolding
Explanation:
I think now I have found what you are looking for. Check out the site below and see for yourself.

Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4platform scaffoldingWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 -1staggered scaffolding
Kim Metzger
3 -1stepped scaffoldingWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staggered scaffolding


Explanation:
The scaffolding is used for workmen to access the building sides for construction, painting, etc.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Sorry, but Ernst has no entry like that
1 hr
  -> Check again bud under Gerüst. Check Google for staggered.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stepped scaffolding


Explanation:
I checked my Ernst dictionary, but there is no entry for "Staffelgerüst" - Kim, which edition do you use?

Internet searches yielded 0 hits for "staggered scaffolding" (I admit: it would have been my first choice too).

But having been inspired by Ernst, I did a search for "stepped scaffolding", which revealed at least 3 hits (by the way, even the German term produces only 1 single hit).

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.save-albert-park.org.au/sapweb/p70.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Plenty of Google hits on staggered in relation to scaffolding.
2 mins
  -> maybe "in relation to", but not the exact collocation! Makes all the difference in the world. But "stepped sc." comes up

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform scaffolding


Explanation:
I think now I have found what you are looking for. Check out the site below and see for yourself.




    Reference: http://www.homestore.com/Home_Improvement/Planning/ToolDicti...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks