KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fertiger gebürsteter Oberfläche

English translation: brush finish


20:18 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fertiger gebürsteter Oberfläche
Construction (outer wall)
Vinay
English translation:brush finish
Explanation:
brush finish[ed surface]
Google:

Searched the web for exterior surface "brush finish". Results 1 - 10 of about 70. Search took 0.18 seconds; e.g. (first 10):

FLEROX DECORATIVE APPLICATIONS
... finish is required on exterior walls and/or surfaces ... or hose down the entire surface
24 hours after ... Apply as in " Washed Brush Finish " above. Allow at ...
www.coprox.com/flerox1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Coatings 911, Your Online Source for Coating and other ...
... Medium sheen interior - Exterior sheen fades, but ... 1- Broom or Brush Finish #30/#60 ... polymer
cement finish 3- Color Coat ... CONVERT ASPHALT SURFACE TO DECORATIVE ...
www.coatings911.com/products.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ccb.org/ufgs/pdf/03413a.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... if clearance to an exterior face is 25 mm 1 ... with a stiff fiber brush, wetting the
surface and vigorous scrubbing of the finish with a stiff fiber ...
Similar pages

Untitled
... pure bristle brush. Finish in the direction of ... a good quality brush to achieve an ... wax,
grease and surface moisture. The moisture ... exceed 18% for exterior, and 14 ...
www.woodprotection.co.uk/spec/specs/22.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... long-haired, pure bristle brush. Finish in the direction of ... dirt, wax, grease and
surface moisture. The moisture ... exceed 18% for exterior, and 14% for ...
www.woodprotection.co.uk/spec/specs/21.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Specifications
... 16. [Section 10430 - Exterior Signage.] 17. [Section ... No. 4: Satin brush finish achieved
with ... most reflective finish that is ... rouges. The surface is essentially ...
www.pacificplus.com/arch_specs.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Cambor Hand Crafted Chess Sets and Chessmen, Backgammon, ...
... 1425 Genuine Leather Exterior Backgammon set with ... Borders, High Polished Surface,
Made in Spain ... Brass with Satin Brush Finish ShopDirect Price: $335; ...
www.shopdirect.com/cambor/welcome.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction on Metalphoto plates : durability, characteristics ...
... a lustrous finish is desired. Brush finish is a coarse ... on a base of premium-finish
aluminium ... Exterior exposure, 400 Hour weatherometer ... Slight dulling of surface. ...
www.thermoflan.com/GB/somsigb/Metalphoto/presmet/presmetgb.... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairfield Homes > Standard Features
... sub-floor for smooth surface; Interior showcase 26oz ... dead bolts on exterior doors;
Genuine marble ... straight-line broom brush finish; Concrete driveway; Poured ...
www.gorsuch-homes.com/standard_features.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.sikkens.co.uk/Sikk_pdf/324.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... for application to exterior softwood and ... a one coat brush finish over ... Translucent satin
finish. Practical Spreading Rate ... dependent on surface condition, timber ...
Similar pages

HTH Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brush finish
Tom Funke
5finished brushed surface
Mats Wiman
4 -1prepared scrubbed surface
functor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prepared scrubbed surface


Explanation:
I think this refers to painting of surfaces (context). It is a procedure you do before painting certain substances (sort of like stripping paint) to keep the surface grease free.

functor
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: See my suggestion.
28 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished brushed surface


Explanation:
sounds like a metal surface (aluminum or stainless steel) with a brushed, i.e. a somewhat raw looking surface (like on HiFi equipment or similar)

scrub = schrubben

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush finish


Explanation:
brush finish[ed surface]
Google:

Searched the web for exterior surface "brush finish". Results 1 - 10 of about 70. Search took 0.18 seconds; e.g. (first 10):

FLEROX DECORATIVE APPLICATIONS
... finish is required on exterior walls and/or surfaces ... or hose down the entire surface
24 hours after ... Apply as in " Washed Brush Finish " above. Allow at ...
www.coprox.com/flerox1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Coatings 911, Your Online Source for Coating and other ...
... Medium sheen interior - Exterior sheen fades, but ... 1- Broom or Brush Finish #30/#60 ... polymer
cement finish 3- Color Coat ... CONVERT ASPHALT SURFACE TO DECORATIVE ...
www.coatings911.com/products.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ccb.org/ufgs/pdf/03413a.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... if clearance to an exterior face is 25 mm 1 ... with a stiff fiber brush, wetting the
surface and vigorous scrubbing of the finish with a stiff fiber ...
Similar pages

Untitled
... pure bristle brush. Finish in the direction of ... a good quality brush to achieve an ... wax,
grease and surface moisture. The moisture ... exceed 18% for exterior, and 14 ...
www.woodprotection.co.uk/spec/specs/22.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... long-haired, pure bristle brush. Finish in the direction of ... dirt, wax, grease and
surface moisture. The moisture ... exceed 18% for exterior, and 14% for ...
www.woodprotection.co.uk/spec/specs/21.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Specifications
... 16. [Section 10430 - Exterior Signage.] 17. [Section ... No. 4: Satin brush finish achieved
with ... most reflective finish that is ... rouges. The surface is essentially ...
www.pacificplus.com/arch_specs.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Cambor Hand Crafted Chess Sets and Chessmen, Backgammon, ...
... 1425 Genuine Leather Exterior Backgammon set with ... Borders, High Polished Surface,
Made in Spain ... Brass with Satin Brush Finish ShopDirect Price: $335; ...
www.shopdirect.com/cambor/welcome.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction on Metalphoto plates : durability, characteristics ...
... a lustrous finish is desired. Brush finish is a coarse ... on a base of premium-finish
aluminium ... Exterior exposure, 400 Hour weatherometer ... Slight dulling of surface. ...
www.thermoflan.com/GB/somsigb/Metalphoto/presmet/presmetgb.... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairfield Homes > Standard Features
... sub-floor for smooth surface; Interior showcase 26oz ... dead bolts on exterior doors;
Genuine marble ... straight-line broom brush finish; Concrete driveway; Poured ...
www.gorsuch-homes.com/standard_features.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.sikkens.co.uk/Sikk_pdf/324.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... for application to exterior softwood and ... a one coat brush finish over ... Translucent satin
finish. Practical Spreading Rate ... dependent on surface condition, timber ...
Similar pages

HTH Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
6 hrs