KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterdachbahn

English translation: under roof sheeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterdachbahn
English translation:under roof sheeting
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:31 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterdachbahn
Auf der Obersiete ist eine Tyvek-Unterdachbahn, eine Konterlattung und eine 20 mm starke Holz-Schalung montiert.

- Construction
TIA
Vinay
under roof sheeting
Explanation:
At least according to the site below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good enough! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5covered track / roofed track
Alexander Schleber
4under roof sheeting
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under roof sheeting


Explanation:
At least according to the site below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.sarnafil.com/english/portrait/pitchedroofs/index....
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Good enough! Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered track / roofed track


Explanation:
Unterdach -> under roof -> roofed
Bahn = track

Race For the domes - 2000-05-01 - Pittsburgh Business Times
... a NASCAR-sanctioned half oval with a roof covering just the track and grandstand,
allowing ... A covered track would offer protection from bad weather and ...
pittsburgh.bcentral.com/pittsburgh/stories/2000/05/01/story3.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages




    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340