KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rinnenvorköpfen

English translation: Stopend Outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rinnenvorköpfe
English translation:Stopend Outlet
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:44 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rinnenvorköpfen
Dachrinnen inkl. Rinnenhaken, Rinnenvorköpfen, Rinnenkessel, Ablaufbögen mit Ablaufrohren, Wandanschlussblechen, Sockelblechen für Fachwerkwände sowie Fensterbankblechen.

- Construction
TIA
Vinay
Stopend Outlet
Explanation:
I think this is better. If you have illustrations, i would recommend the follwoing website. You just click on the part pictures and have your terms :-))) (its British English, though)

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks a ton for all the help provided! Unfortunately I have no illustrations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stopend Outlet
Hans-Henning Judek
4(gutter) drop box
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gutter) drop box


Explanation:


You will find additional terminology in the reference pages below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.tuscan-build.com/guttering/special.htm
    Reference: http://www.plastmo.com/gtrinst.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stopend Outlet


Explanation:
I think this is better. If you have illustrations, i would recommend the follwoing website. You just click on the part pictures and have your terms :-))) (its British English, though)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.hunterplastics.co.uk/halfround.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks a ton for all the help provided! Unfortunately I have no illustrations!