KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Oberkopfverglasung

English translation: overhead glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überkopfverglasung
English translation:overhead glazing
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

04:16 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Oberkopfverglasung
Die Oberkopfverglasung wird in Isoliersicherheitsglas ausgeführt.

Could anyone help with the sentence?

Concerns solar facades!
Muskaan
overhead glazing
Explanation:
See link.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BTW...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4overhead glazing
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4skylightMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skylight


Explanation:
The skylight is made of insulated safety glass.


    Reference: http://www.insula-dome.com/models.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead glazing


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.gsiskylights.com/
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thankyou!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BTW...


Explanation:
..."Überkopfverglasung" is a more common term than "Oberkopfverglasung". Just meant to tell you :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306