KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

OK, OG, EG

English translation: Oberkante, Obergeschoß, Erdgeschoß


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OK, OG, EG
English translation:Oberkante, Obergeschoß, Erdgeschoß
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:55 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: OK, OG, EG
- Alle Leistungen gelten ab OK Bodenplatte bzw. OK Untergeschoss.

- Liefern und Einbringen eines ca 5 cm starken Fliess-Estrichs in allen Räumen des EG und des OG.

What do OK, EG, OG stand for?
Muskaan
Oberkante, Obergeschoß, Erdgeschoß
Explanation:
Top (surface) of
Upper floor
Ground floor
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oberkante, Obergeschoß, Erdgeschoß
Alan Johnson
5upper edge, first floor, second floor (in a two storey building)hschl
5upper edge, first floor, upper floor
Carsten Behrend
4me again....sorry for the spelling mistakes, I seem to have my fingers glued together....hschl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oberkante, Obergeschoß, Erdgeschoß


Explanation:
Top (surface) of
Upper floor
Ground floor

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper edge, first floor, upper floor


Explanation:
OK - Oberkante
EG - Erdgeschoss
OG - Obergeschoss

Source: Ernst WB der industriellen Technik D-E

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper edge, first floor, second floor (in a two storey building)


Explanation:
these two 'floors' would be used in north americam, espacially Canada

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me again....sorry for the spelling mistakes, I seem to have my fingers glued together....


Explanation:
n/a

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174