KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbaukästen

English translation: built-in storage spaces, built-in storage units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbaukästen
English translation:built-in storage spaces, built-in storage units
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

08:08 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einbaukästen
Refers to pre-fabricated houses.
Muskaan
built-in storage spaces (or built-in storage units)
Explanation:
That would be my suggestion.

I'd stay away from using terms such a cupboard or closet as the German says Einbaukästen, not Einbauschränke, the implication being that the Kästen may not be full-size closets or wardrobes, but rather smaller units that utilize existing spaces for storage purposes.

Some pertinent examples:
... the efficiency and innovative design of this utility area especially the built-in storage spaces for clothes, school and sports gear. Upstairs, there's a view ...
www.biahomebuilders.com/Parade2001/2001ParadeDesc.htm

Montana Real Estate Hometown Realty Big Timber Montana Select ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... on the edge of town. Savor the pleasant aspects of this 4 bedroom, 2 bath home; hardwood floors, large windows and built in storage spaces. Wood fireplaces on ...
www.mcn.net/~hometown/listings.htm

... upper level family room. Each new bedroom is equipped with a variety of built-in storage spaces and two of the rooms even have built-in beds. A final design ...
www.mgddesignbuild.com/designtrend12.html

Kitchen And Bath Design News - Case Studies - Designer Uses ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... in the hallway across from the wife's closet, along with several custom built maple storage units, a television cabinet and desk in the bedroom, which not only ...
www.kitchen-bath-design.com/DESIGN-kitchens/CASE-STUDIES-id... 2000/072000_Project-Case-Study_SComninos.asp - 23k

Levittown at Fifty/The House That Levitt Built - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the kitchen, the Thermopane windows in the living room and the built-in storage units in the bedrooms were among the elements that reflected Alfred's passion ...
www.lihistory.com/specsec/hslevhou.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2built-in storage spaces (or built-in storage units)Ulrike Lieder
5fitted cupboards
Mats Wiman
5built in/fitted cupboards, closets, wardrobes
Sven Petersson
4built-in cupboardsSerge L
4built-in cabinetsNedra Bickham
3wall fitted WChschl
3built-in boxes
schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitted cupboards


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built-in boxes


Explanation:
more context, please!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-in cupboards


Explanation:
e.g. "The room is furnished with a mattress, built-in cupboard, table, bookshelf, chair and radiator."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.brettward.co.uk/canb/tolet.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built in/fitted cupboards, closets, wardrobes


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall fitted WC


Explanation:
this might be another solution, depending on the context. Here the water tank of a toilet is hidden in the wall

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-in storage spaces (or built-in storage units)


Explanation:
That would be my suggestion.

I'd stay away from using terms such a cupboard or closet as the German says Einbaukästen, not Einbauschränke, the implication being that the Kästen may not be full-size closets or wardrobes, but rather smaller units that utilize existing spaces for storage purposes.

Some pertinent examples:
... the efficiency and innovative design of this utility area especially the built-in storage spaces for clothes, school and sports gear. Upstairs, there's a view ...
www.biahomebuilders.com/Parade2001/2001ParadeDesc.htm

Montana Real Estate Hometown Realty Big Timber Montana Select ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... on the edge of town. Savor the pleasant aspects of this 4 bedroom, 2 bath home; hardwood floors, large windows and built in storage spaces. Wood fireplaces on ...
www.mcn.net/~hometown/listings.htm

... upper level family room. Each new bedroom is equipped with a variety of built-in storage spaces and two of the rooms even have built-in beds. A final design ...
www.mgddesignbuild.com/designtrend12.html

Kitchen And Bath Design News - Case Studies - Designer Uses ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... in the hallway across from the wife's closet, along with several custom built maple storage units, a television cabinet and desk in the bedroom, which not only ...
www.kitchen-bath-design.com/DESIGN-kitchens/CASE-STUDIES-id... 2000/072000_Project-Case-Study_SComninos.asp - 23k

Levittown at Fifty/The House That Levitt Built - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the kitchen, the Thermopane windows in the living room and the built-in storage units in the bedrooms were among the elements that reflected Alfred's passion ...
www.lihistory.com/specsec/hslevhou.htm



    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes. If there's no more context,I'd go with this.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-in cabinets


Explanation:
This is a compound word -
Einbau means built-in and
Kaesten means cabinets

Nedra Bickham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish