KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

weiss gestrichen

English translation: painted white; whitepainted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weiss gestrichen
English translation:painted white; whitepainted
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:20 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: weiss gestrichen
Sämtliche Wandoberflächen werden gespachtelt und 2 x weiss gestrichen.

TIA
Muskaan
painted white; whitepainted
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2painted white; whitepainted
Sven Petersson
4 +1given two coats of white paintmckinnc
5painted in white
Elinor Thomas
4all the wall surfaces ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painted white; whitepainted


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: As I always like to say, first come, first served!
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  mckinnc: there's no mention of the 2 coats here
9 mins
  -> Nor is there in the question row!

agree  Mary Worby: But definitely 'painted white'
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painted in white


Explanation:
painted with 2 hands of white paint.

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given two coats of white paint


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the wall surfaces ...


Explanation:
are going to be / will be smoothed over and covered with two coats of white paint.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: No future tense in the original - just passive (-:
5 mins
  -> very funny