KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vorzählerfach

English translation: compartment for an intermediate power meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorzählerfach
English translation:compartment for an intermediate power meter
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:19 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Vorzählerfach
E-Verteiler mit Vorzählerfach, 3 Zählerplätze, F1-Schutzschalter, Überspannungsableiter und Sicherungsautomaten It. Verteilerplan.

What is Vorzählerfachand It./Lt. I can't figure it out in the sentence.
Muskaan
compartment for an intermediate power meter
Explanation:
Cobbled together based on the context you give. Zähler (Elektrizitätszähler) is a power meter or electricity meter (the thingy that keeps track of your power usage).
Vorzähler, using my best guess, is an intermediate meter; I know I have heard the term before, but I can't find any references to it in the context of electricity.

What you have there is an electrical distribution panel with space (a compartment) for an intermediate power meter, three meter mounting boards, an earth-leakage circuit breaker, a surge voltage protector, and automatic circuit breakers. It's the type of setup you find in multi-family houses, usually these are big panels housed in in the basement in a common area to allow easy access for the meter reader.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compartment for an intermediate power meterUlrike Lieder
4precounter compartment
Mary Worby


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precounter compartment


Explanation:
I am guessing here! Your term gets no hits on Google, so it's difficult to tell what we're up against. The link below shows the hits for precounter ... so you can see if it looks right for your context.

Lt is Laut - in accordance with/according to, etc.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_fr%7Cla...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compartment for an intermediate power meter


Explanation:
Cobbled together based on the context you give. Zähler (Elektrizitätszähler) is a power meter or electricity meter (the thingy that keeps track of your power usage).
Vorzähler, using my best guess, is an intermediate meter; I know I have heard the term before, but I can't find any references to it in the context of electricity.

What you have there is an electrical distribution panel with space (a compartment) for an intermediate power meter, three meter mounting boards, an earth-leakage circuit breaker, a surge voltage protector, and automatic circuit breakers. It's the type of setup you find in multi-family houses, usually these are big panels housed in in the basement in a common area to allow easy access for the meter reader.

HTH


    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
    personal experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Much better!
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Siemens has "intermediate counter value" for Vorzaehlerwert
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: excellent
7 hrs