KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Standspeicher

English translation: upright tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standspeicher
English translation:upright tank
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:12 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Standspeicher
Liefer und montieren einer Zentralheizung mit Erd- oder Flüssiggas bestehend aus Brennwertgerät 7-25 kW, witterungsabhängige Regelung, Standspeicher 300 lt. ausgelegt für direkten Anschluss an Sonnenkollectoren zur Warmwasseraufbereitung.
Muskaan
upright tank
Explanation:
Please see pics of Standspeicher (used for warm-water household purposes) and upright tanks in the links below.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5storage tank
Sven Petersson
4upright tankMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storage tank


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upright tank


Explanation:
Please see pics of Standspeicher (used for warm-water household purposes) and upright tanks in the links below.




    Reference: http://www.siemens-heiztechnik.com/Produkte/Warmwasser/wwsta...
    Reference: http://www.polyprocessing.com/distributor/uprightphoto.jpg
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks!