KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Winkelrandstrifen

English translation: angle windrow


11:26 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Winkelrandstrifen
None available
TIA
Muskaan
English translation:angle windrow
Explanation:
A Randstrifen does not exist, only a Randstreifen.
The translation of Randstreifen = windrow, Winkel = angle
Selected response from:

xxxGAK
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angle windrowxxxGAK
4angular edge insulator
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angular edge insulator


Explanation:
Siemens gives "edge insulator" for Randstreifen in the context of batteries.

See if that fits. Is this still about the solar power doc.?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle windrow


Explanation:
A Randstrifen does not exist, only a Randstreifen.
The translation of Randstreifen = windrow, Winkel = angle

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks