KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sternprinzip

English translation: star principle for workpiece transfer/transport/positioning


13:11 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sternprinzip
context: design specification for a CNC face grinding machine

1 Grundmaschine
Rotatorischer Werkstückdurchlauf nach dem Sternprinzip
Ausgelegt zum Doppelseiten-Schleifen von Kolben und Einseitigschleifen von Kolbenoberteilen


sorry for such little context, any help greatly appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:star principle for workpiece transfer/transport/positioning
Explanation:
I can only guess, that this might be another possibility, the workpiece is not transported in a line, because different processes follow.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
As it turned out, this term simply refers to the geometry of the workpiece carrier - who knew?! Thanks to you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotary feed of workpiece using the Stern principle
Kim Metzger
1star principle for workpiece transfer/transport/positioningUlla Haufe


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary feed of workpiece using the Stern principle


Explanation:
Beth, the CEO of the Everite company is Daniel Stern and he pioneered new technology of machining parts. My guess is that your text is referring to this company. But this is just an assumption.
*Everite has a reputation for being a leader in machining technology, particularly in electrochemical machining. Rotorex considered six different companies in the US and also visited companies in China, none of which could compete with Everite. Everite could hold the production tolerances better than the competition and also do the machining more cost effectively. According to Stern, although the Chinese have lower labor costs, our technology, particularly our better process control for turning, honing, and lapping, gave us a distinct edge. In addition we are doing all the automation, and building custom equipment to deburr and polish the parts. The tasks are complex and require sophisticated material handling and process-related engineering which Everite has in its proprietary arsenal.²




    Reference: http://www.everite.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
star principle for workpiece transfer/transport/positioning


Explanation:
I can only guess, that this might be another possibility, the workpiece is not transported in a line, because different processes follow.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
As it turned out, this term simply refers to the geometry of the workpiece carrier - who knew?! Thanks to you both for your help.