KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

elektrische Verteilung

English translation: cable ducts (channels / conduits) which house the electrical distribution system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektrische Verteilung
English translation:cable ducts (channels / conduits) which house the electrical distribution system
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:16 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: elektrische Verteilung
context: design specification for a CNC face grinding machine

Innerhalb des Maschinenbettes sind Schmieranlage, Druckluftanlage, Kühlschmiermittelverteilung und die Kabelkanäle zur Aufnahme der elektrischen Verteilung untergebracht.

I am having trouble with Aufnahme der elektrischen Verteilung.
Thanks very much for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
cable ducts (channels / conduits) which house the electrical distribution system
Explanation:
Seems to me you might be able to say s.th. like
ducts (or channels or conduits) for the electrical cables
and be done with it.

But anyway, Aufnahme der elektrischen Verteilung refers to the ducts (channels, conduits) which hold the cables.

GE Industrial Systems - Electrical Distribution System
This web page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them. -->.
www.ge.com/links/industry/automotive/spotlights/geindsys/ conversion_kits.html

Electrical Distribution Control System - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Electrical Distribution System. An electrical distribution
system moves electrical energy from ...
www.motorola.com/LMPS/RNSG/fixed_data/electric.htm

See if that helps.

Kabelkanal m (geschlossen)
cable duct, cable trunking, wiring duct
Kabelkanal IEC 50(826), Amend. 2
cable channel
Kabelkanal (offen)
cable trough, cable channel, troughing n
Kabelkanal (groß, begehbar)
cable gallery, cable tunnel
Kabelkanal (Rohr)
cable conduit
[Siemens]
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable channels for laying the electrical wiring
Sven Petersson
4cable ducts (channels / conduits) which house the electrical distribution systemUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable ducts (channels / conduits) which house the electrical distribution system


Explanation:
Seems to me you might be able to say s.th. like
ducts (or channels or conduits) for the electrical cables
and be done with it.

But anyway, Aufnahme der elektrischen Verteilung refers to the ducts (channels, conduits) which hold the cables.

GE Industrial Systems - Electrical Distribution System
This web page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them. -->.
www.ge.com/links/industry/automotive/spotlights/geindsys/ conversion_kits.html

Electrical Distribution Control System - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Electrical Distribution System. An electrical distribution
system moves electrical energy from ...
www.motorola.com/LMPS/RNSG/fixed_data/electric.htm

See if that helps.

Kabelkanal m (geschlossen)
cable duct, cable trunking, wiring duct
Kabelkanal IEC 50(826), Amend. 2
cable channel
Kabelkanal (offen)
cable trough, cable channel, troughing n
Kabelkanal (groß, begehbar)
cable gallery, cable tunnel
Kabelkanal (Rohr)
cable conduit
[Siemens]



    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
thank you both very much!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable channels for laying the electrical wiring


Explanation:
That's what the author wanted to communicate but failed to express.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628