KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schmutzfangläufer

English translation: dirt collecting (trapping) runner


13:17 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schmutzfangläufer
List of assets owned by producer of packaging (but not necessarily related to packaging)
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
English translation:dirt collecting (trapping) runner
Explanation:
In English a runner can be a carpet just as "Laeufer" can be a carpet, but "Laeufer" need not be a carpet. It can be something else, so it may be better not to commit yourself to "carpet." Retain the ambiguity when there is no context to provide assurance. "Fangen" of course means to catch, to trap, or to collect. It could mean to absorb, but when you trap or collect something, you may do so by absorbtion or other processes. Keep the ambiguity unless you know for sure.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dirt collecting (trapping) runner
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1dirt absorbing carpet
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirt absorbing carpet


Explanation:
Läufer is another word for carpet.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: dirt-absorbing carpet
4 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirt collecting (trapping) runner


Explanation:
In English a runner can be a carpet just as "Laeufer" can be a carpet, but "Laeufer" need not be a carpet. It can be something else, so it may be better not to commit yourself to "carpet." Retain the ambiguity when there is no context to provide assurance. "Fangen" of course means to catch, to trap, or to collect. It could mean to absorb, but when you trap or collect something, you may do so by absorbtion or other processes. Keep the ambiguity unless you know for sure.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks