KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Topfspülen

English translation: pot sink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Topfspüle
English translation:pot sink
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:18 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Topfspülen
List of assets owned by producer of packaging (but not necessarily related to packaging)
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
pot sink
Explanation:
I realize you don't have any context to work with. My solution is a simple word-for-word translation, and I wouldn't any idea what a pot sink would be. A Spüle is a sink. Maybe it's a sink for cleaning pots.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pot-core coil
Mats Wiman
3pot sink
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot-core coil


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: If it's Spule rather than Spüle.
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pot sink


Explanation:
I realize you don't have any context to work with. My solution is a simple word-for-word translation, and I wouldn't any idea what a pot sink would be. A Spüle is a sink. Maybe it's a sink for cleaning pots.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844