KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handschrumpfgerät

English translation: handheld shrink wrapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handschrumpfgerät
English translation:handheld shrink wrapper
Entered by: Beth Kantus

14:16 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Handschrumpfgerät
List of assets owned by producer of packaging (but not necessarily related to packaging)
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
handheld shrink wrapper
Explanation:
since packaging is your context, this may fit!

Interpack 96 opens global vistas March, 1996 page 66
... the CompakTM, portable, lightweight units, handheld CompakTM Jr. and Integral II. ... The
HS-3 high-speed Shanklin shrink wrapper operates at speeds to 200 ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199603/66.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Strategy New Plant of the Year - July 2000
... packaging and warehouse areas communicate with handheld Motorola two-way radios. ... as
four-packs on a Douglas shrink wrapper. Four-packs are conveyed to a ...
www.foodengineeringmag.com/foodind/0006plant.htm - 48k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handheld shrink wrapperBeth Kantus
5 -1hand crimp tool
Sven Petersson
5 -2hand shrinking tool
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hand crimp tool


Explanation:
275 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see 'hand crimp tool' on Google
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hand shrinking tool


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "hand shrinking tool" yields NIL Google hit!
4 hrs
  -> Google is good but not final!

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: If the context is packaging, you need to be a bit more concrete about what you are shrinking
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handheld shrink wrapper


Explanation:
since packaging is your context, this may fit!

Interpack 96 opens global vistas March, 1996 page 66
... the CompakTM, portable, lightweight units, handheld CompakTM Jr. and Integral II. ... The
HS-3 high-speed Shanklin shrink wrapper operates at speeds to 200 ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199603/66.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Strategy New Plant of the Year - July 2000
... packaging and warehouse areas communicate with handheld Motorola two-way radios. ... as
four-packs on a Douglas shrink wrapper. Four-packs are conveyed to a ...
www.foodengineeringmag.com/foodind/0006plant.htm - 48k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

agree  sonni
6 days