KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Formtemperiergerät

English translation: mould(UK)/mold(US) tempering equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formtemperiergerät
English translation:mould(UK)/mold(US) tempering equipment
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:17 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Formtemperiergerät
List of assets owned by producer of packaging (but not necessarily related to packaging)
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
mould(UK)/mold(US) tempering equipment
Explanation:
a mould is more probable than a die in
a packaging company, which uses plastic as a material
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mould(UK)/mold(US) tempering equipment
Mats Wiman
4mold curing device (equipment)
Dr. Fred Thomson
2die temperature control-unit
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die temperature control-unit


Explanation:
WARNING: Wild Guess!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mould(UK)/mold(US) tempering equipment


Explanation:
a mould is more probable than a die in
a packaging company, which uses plastic as a material

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Many thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mold curing device (equipment)


Explanation:
"Temperieren" can mean to temper (usually with metal), but also to cure.
In certain contexts, it can also mean to heat up.
Best bet here is "curing."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861