KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Chef / Sek. Funktion

English translation: Executive/secreatry function

German term or phrase:Chef / Sek. Funktion
English translation:Executive/secreatry function
Entered by: Erin McGann

14:43 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Chef / Sek. Funktion
Hello everybody

Context: answering machine

Small context, the text deals with messages

Konfiguration schalten vordefiniert
Gruppe vordefiniert kommend/gehend
Licht an
Chef/Sek. Funktion

Does anybody what does this "chef" stand for?

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Executive/secretary function
Selected response from:

Erin McGann
Grading comment
Thank you, Erin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +3Executive/secretary function
Erin McGann
4executive/operator's feature
Laurens Landkroon



0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Executive/secretary function


Erin McGann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Erin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: here is a link to a Siemens pdf describing some of the things you can do with their version (you have to scroll down): http://enterprise.usa.siemens.com/company/documentation/data...
1 hr
  -> translated hundreds of those :)

agree  xxxRNolder: Executive/secretary feature/function
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MMUlr
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive/operator's feature

I think that "operator" is a better option in this context; the same applies to "feature" ........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2