KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Anbindungszelle {der NodeB)

English translation: {radio} interface cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbindungszelle {der NodeB)
English translation:{radio} interface cell
Entered by: carolynka

21:30 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Train communication
German term or phrase: Anbindungszelle {der NodeB)
in-train communications
The effect of cascaded Node M43 on the "Anbindungszelle der NodeB konnte während der Messungen im Feldtest nicht eindeutig festgestellt werden":-
carolynka
United Kingdom
{radio} interface cell
Explanation:
Man, I would get a book on UTMS before accepting a job like this.

Look at the link under "Node B"
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the term, appears fine. As for a book, I have dictionaries...the term wasnt there
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1{radio} interface cell
jccantrell
1interworking cell
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interworking cell


Explanation:
Also just a guess. My dictionary (Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Telekommunikation) translates Anbindung with interworking (in a network), so interworking cell is my guess for Anbindungszelle. However, it could also be connection cell or the like or something completely different.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
{radio} interface cell


Explanation:
Man, I would get a book on UTMS before accepting a job like this.

Look at the link under "Node B"


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns341/ns396/ns177/ns278/ne...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thanks for the term, appears fine. As for a book, I have dictionaries...the term wasnt there

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good advice
8 hrs