KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Pegelwerte

English translation: noise level OR sound level


21:06 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Train communication
German term or phrase: Pegelwerte
Um diese hohen Pegelwerte zu errei-chen gibt es zwei Möglichkeiten. Entweder man erhöht die Sendeleistung von Stationen in Streckennähe derart, dass an der Bahnstrecke die erforderlichen Pegel erreicht werden oder man positioniert UMTS-Sender mit relativ kleinen Site to Site Abständen
carolynka
United Kingdom
English translation:noise level OR sound level
Explanation:
here it is most probably the latter
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noise level OR sound levelxxxCMJ_Trans
3level
muttersprachler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level


Explanation:
Level (unit usually db (decibel above 1 microvolt)). This is about the intensity of the electromagnetic field.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise level OR sound level


Explanation:
here it is most probably the latter

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks