KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

damit bezahlen Sie einmalig die Manipulationskosten und Versandspesen

English translation: € 1.81/min including...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:damit bezahlen Sie einmalig die Manipulationskosten und Versandspesen
English translation:€ 1.81/min including...
Entered by: Sueg

13:04 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: damit bezahlen Sie einmalig die Manipulationskosten und Versandspesen
Usual formulation for the fees on a hotline number where you can order something free, but have to pay the telephone costs. Unfortunately I do not know how this is formulated in English
Sueg
Austria
€ 1.81/min including...
Explanation:
one-time handling and shipping costs

(and the vendors usually ensure that you have to wait on hold long enough to adequately cover their costs...)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3€ 1.81/min including...Ken Cox
5 -1explanationHeike824


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(€ 1,81/Min., damit bezahlen Sie einmalig die Manipulationskosten und Versandspe
explanation


Explanation:
basicly you pay 1.81 euro per minute for the manipulationprice and post and packaging inclusive

Heike824
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrodie: manipulation is wrong for this, it should be handling
21 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(€ 1,81/Min., damit bezahlen Sie einmalig die Manipulationskosten und Versandspe
€ 1.81/min including...


Explanation:
one-time handling and shipping costs

(and the vendors usually ensure that you have to wait on hold long enough to adequately cover their costs...)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
10 mins

agree  Heike824
12 mins

agree  rangepost
12 hrs