KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Schaltersprechanlagen

English translation: switch intercoms


01:10 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
German term or phrase: Schaltersprechanlagen
Switch intercoms? Telecommunications term - no context given.
Sarah Downing
English translation:switch intercoms
Explanation:
I think this may be right
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
My instinct tells me to go for this answer. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ticket window intercomeManfred Mondt
4intercomChrista Zeller Thomas
4counter intercom
Mats Wiman
3switch intercoms
Translations4IT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch intercoms


Explanation:
I think this may be right

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
My instinct tells me to go for this answer. Thanks to everyone.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter intercom


Explanation:
Schalter = counter, e.g. ticket counter


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercom


Explanation:
I have never heard it referred to as anything other than plain "intercom". I assume it is understood that one has to press some sort of a button or switch before talking.

Christa Zeller Thomas

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ticket window intercome


Explanation:
As found at railroad, metro, theater, ball game.
A counter is usually an open type of affair and does not require an intercome.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman