KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Nebenstellenanschlüsse

English translation: extensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenstellenanschlüsse
English translation:extensions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:45 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Nebenstellenanschlüsse
"Bereitstellung und Einrichtung von analogen und
digitalen Nebenstellenanschlüssen in kürzester Zeit."

I can't think how to translate the word "Nebenstellenanschlüssen"...
PaLa
Germany
extensions
Explanation:
Nebenstelle = extension
Nebenstellanschluss = extension
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. I must have translated this word 100 times by now, but tiredness was taking its toll...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6extensions
Mats Wiman
5telephone extension
Translations4IT
4subsidiary extensionsxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary extensions


Explanation:
"Nebenstellen" in telephone terminology are extensions from the main switchboard.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extensions


Explanation:
Nebenstelle = extension
Nebenstellanschluss = extension

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I must have translated this word 100 times by now, but tiredness was taking its toll...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
24 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  hschl: or even internal extensions
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
10 hrs

agree  Krokodil
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone extension


Explanation:
Nebenstelle f TELEKOM telephone extension



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20