KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Bedienerruf

English translation: service request (call)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedienerruf
English translation:service request (call)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:28 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Bedienerruf
feature listed in fax machine specifications
[no further context]
Hevelius
service request (call)
Explanation:
This should be a signal for the operator for some manual operation, usually paper jam or similar, or input an operational step.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks to all for responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4error message
Trudy Peters
4service request (call)
Hans-Henning Judek
4user call (signal)Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user call (signal)


Explanation:
Nothing else comes to mind. But it's so simple. Do you have to ask that here?


    Common sense backed by own experience :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service request (call)


Explanation:
This should be a signal for the operator for some manual operation, usually paper jam or similar, or input an operational step.


    ERnst WB der indsutriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for responses.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
error message


Explanation:
It could simply be an error message. They include things like "change drum,"
"change toner," "check paper," etc.

(from my Brother manual)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24