KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

DDF und ODF Verteilertechnik

English translation: Digital distribution frames; Optical distribution frames technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DDF; ODF Technik
English translation:Digital distribution frames; Optical distribution frames technology
Entered by: Gilda Manara

21:35 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobilfunknetz
German term or phrase: DDF und ODF Verteilertechnik
It is a list of items to be supplied - sorry I can't give more context!

Thanks for your help

Gilda
Gilda Manara
Italy
digital distribution frames (DDFs) and optical distribution frames (ODF)
Explanation:
See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 21:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might add \'technology\' but not technique
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Very useful links - thanks a lot also to Claudia! Gilda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2digital distribution frames (DDFs) and optical distribution frames (ODF)
jccantrell
4DDF and ODF distribution technique
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DDF and ODF distribution technique


Explanation:
Hallo Gilda,

DDF = digital distribution fram
ODF = OpenDoc Framework

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 22:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Jccantrell is right, it ODF is optical distribution frames.

This is a very nice link about both technologies:

http://www.krone.com/pdf/group/krone_image_e.pdf


    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/agpym/abreviations2.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital distribution frames (DDFs) and optical distribution frames (ODF)


Explanation:
See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 21:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might add \'technology\' but not technique


    Reference: http://www.broadband.globalsources.com/MAGAZINE/BB/0109/TELB...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Very useful links - thanks a lot also to Claudia! Gilda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
20 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe
8 hrs