KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Doppelabstützung

English translation: dual-switch linkup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelabstützung
English translation:dual-switch linkup
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:10 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
German term or phrase: Doppelabstützung
The definition in German is:

In Datennetzen die Aufschaltung eines Datenanschlusses auf zwei Netzanschlussknoten mit dem Ziel, die Verfügbarkeit (Ausfallsicherheit) des Netz- bzw. Dienstzuganges zu verbessern. In der Regel erfolgt dabei die Führung beider Anschlussleitungen über räumlich getrennte Kabeltrassen, sofern nicht Satelliten- oder Richtfunkverbindungen für den zweiten Zugang zum Einsatz kommen.
Marcus Malabad
dual switch link up
Explanation:
Hallo Marchus,

The Deutsche Telekom translates it as "dual switch link up". Here is the context:

German

Die Netzzusammenschaltung mit alternativen Netzbetreibern wird über den
Interconnection-Anschluss (ICAs) realisiert. Dieser besteht aus einem Intra-
Building-Abschnitt und einem Inter-Building-Abschnitt. Dabei ist es möglich,
zwischen den Ausführungen "Physical Co-location" und "Customer Sited" zu
wählen. Darüber hinaus werden für erhöhte Sicherheit gegen den Ausfall einer
Vermittlungsstelle oder eines Übertragungsweges Anschlüsse mit Zweiwegeführung
und mit Doppelabstützung sowie bei höherem Kapazitätsbedarf Anschlüsse
"Customer Sited" 16x2 Mbit/s, 21x 2 Mbit/s und 63x2 Mbit/s angeboten. Zur
Absicherung der Verkehrsabwicklung bei Totalausfall seiner eigenen Gateway-
Anlage sowie zur Beseitigung und Vermeidung von Engpässen im Sinne eines
Ausfall- bzw. Überlaufroutings hat der Interconnection-Partner außerdem die
Möglichkeit, für in Betrieb befindliche Interconnection-Anschlüsse ICAs
"Customer Sited Sicherheit 2 Mbit/s" zu bestellen.

English

Network interconnection with other network operators is realised via the
Interconnection access (ICAs). This consists of an intra-building section and an
inter-building section. There is a choice of the versions "Physical Collocation"
and "Customer Sited". Furthermore, accesses with dual routing and dual switch
link-up are offered in order to provide additional security against the failure
of an exchange or a transmission path, and to satisfy needs for higher capacity
Customer Sited 16x2 Mbit/s, 21x2 Mbit/s and 63x2 Mbit/s accesses are offered in
addition.

In addition, the interconnection partner may order "Customer Sited Sicherheit
(security) 2 Mbit/s" for interconnection accesses in operation to ensure the
handling of his traffic in the case of a total breakdown of his own gateway
system and to overcome or avoid bottlenecks by means of failure or overflow
routing.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the links, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Redundancy
Trudy Peters
4dual switch link up
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual switch link up


Explanation:
Hallo Marchus,

The Deutsche Telekom translates it as "dual switch link up". Here is the context:

German

Die Netzzusammenschaltung mit alternativen Netzbetreibern wird über den
Interconnection-Anschluss (ICAs) realisiert. Dieser besteht aus einem Intra-
Building-Abschnitt und einem Inter-Building-Abschnitt. Dabei ist es möglich,
zwischen den Ausführungen "Physical Co-location" und "Customer Sited" zu
wählen. Darüber hinaus werden für erhöhte Sicherheit gegen den Ausfall einer
Vermittlungsstelle oder eines Übertragungsweges Anschlüsse mit Zweiwegeführung
und mit Doppelabstützung sowie bei höherem Kapazitätsbedarf Anschlüsse
"Customer Sited" 16x2 Mbit/s, 21x 2 Mbit/s und 63x2 Mbit/s angeboten. Zur
Absicherung der Verkehrsabwicklung bei Totalausfall seiner eigenen Gateway-
Anlage sowie zur Beseitigung und Vermeidung von Engpässen im Sinne eines
Ausfall- bzw. Überlaufroutings hat der Interconnection-Partner außerdem die
Möglichkeit, für in Betrieb befindliche Interconnection-Anschlüsse ICAs
"Customer Sited Sicherheit 2 Mbit/s" zu bestellen.

English

Network interconnection with other network operators is realised via the
Interconnection access (ICAs). This consists of an intra-building section and an
inter-building section. There is a choice of the versions "Physical Collocation"
and "Customer Sited". Furthermore, accesses with dual routing and dual switch
link-up are offered in order to provide additional security against the failure
of an exchange or a transmission path, and to satisfy needs for higher capacity
Customer Sited 16x2 Mbit/s, 21x2 Mbit/s and 63x2 Mbit/s accesses are offered in
addition.

In addition, the interconnection partner may order "Customer Sited Sicherheit
(security) 2 Mbit/s" for interconnection accesses in operation to ensure the
handling of his traffic in the case of a total breakdown of his own gateway
system and to overcome or avoid bottlenecks by means of failure or overflow
routing.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.telekom.de/dtag/ipl1/cda/level3_a/0,3680,158,00.h...
    Reference: http://www.telekom.de/dtag/ipl1/cda/level3_a/0,3680,134,00.h...
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the links, Claudia!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redundancy


Explanation:
Maybe "dual redundancy." "Dual" may be "redundant."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24