KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

ausgetastet

English translation: blanked out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgetastet
English translation:blanked out
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:50 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: ausgetastet
Text about tweaking a TV set's settings, sentence is "Parameter so abgleichen, dass das Video ab der Bildmitte ausgetastet wird" Any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
blanked out
Explanation:
I found the quote below during a Google search under TV+blanked. tecnologix gives blanking for ausstasten
Programmable Channel Blanking - Provides a means to force the picture to be blanked without affecting the audio. Perfect for audio transmission.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blanked out
Kim Metzger
5blankedDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4scannedChrista Zeller Thomas
4gated
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blanked out


Explanation:
I found the quote below during a Google search under TV+blanked. tecnologix gives blanking for ausstasten
Programmable Channel Blanking - Provides a means to force the picture to be blanked without affecting the audio. Perfect for audio transmission.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell: In the USA, just "blanked" with NO 'out.'
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanned


Explanation:
Perhaps they mean "abtasten"?
In which case "scan" would be the word.



    Pretty much any dictionary.
Christa Zeller Thomas

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gated


Explanation:
Austastung = gating

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blanked


Explanation:
ausgetastet means blanked. It has to do with the makeup of the composite video signal (in German FBAS-Signal) and relates to the vertical and horizontal sync pulses.


    Reference: http://www.videouniversity.com/engineer.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish