KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Festnetz

English translation: landline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festnetz
English translation:landline

23:02 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Festnetz
As in telecomminications
Caitriona O'Callanain
landline
Explanation:
Is the buzzword for this in the UK and US.

"You just give out one number to your family, friends and colleagues. When someone calls your 07050 number, the call is directly diverted to any mobile or *landline* phone in the UK and now even USA and Canada specified by you at absolutely no cost to you. "

"As the vacuum tube and the transistor made possible the early telephone network, the wireless revolution began only after low cost microprocessors, minature circuit boards, and digital switching became available. And while AT&T personnel built the finest landline telephone system in the world, Bell System management never truly committed to mobile telephony. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fixed network
leff
5 +3landline
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fixed network


Explanation:
OR
conventional telephone network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[after G-E Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
13 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
53 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landline


Explanation:
Is the buzzword for this in the UK and US.

"You just give out one number to your family, friends and colleagues. When someone calls your 07050 number, the call is directly diverted to any mobile or *landline* phone in the UK and now even USA and Canada specified by you at absolutely no cost to you. "

"As the vacuum tube and the transistor made possible the early telephone network, the wireless revolution began only after low cost microprocessors, minature circuit boards, and digital switching became available. And while AT&T personnel built the finest landline telephone system in the world, Bell System management never truly committed to mobile telephony. "


    Reference: http://www.callsure07050.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.privateline.com/Cellbasics/Cellbasics.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs