KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

anbieter

English translation: provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anbieter
English translation:provider
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:49 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / phone
German term or phrase: anbieter
phone document
boozejunkie
service provider
Explanation:
More context needed. If it's the "Anbieter" of a phone service then "service provider" is correct. But if it's a case of someone bidding for a telecommunications contract or similar then "bidder" is the right answer.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3providermckinnc
4 +3service provider
Bob Kerns
4 -1offerer
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offerer


Explanation:
bidder, tenderer, outsourcerer
many possibilities

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: answers 1 and 3 sound awkward and unnatural in English
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provider


Explanation:
Is what I would call it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Looks like "boozejunkie" here got the DE
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service provider


Explanation:
More context needed. If it's the "Anbieter" of a phone service then "service provider" is correct. But if it's a case of someone bidding for a telecommunications contract or similar then "bidder" is the right answer.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Looks like "boozejunkie" here got the DE to EN telephone translation is already throwing his/her questions at us!
3 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
6 mins