KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

wie viele sms........(insgesamt)

English translation: how many sms ............. (in total)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie viele sms........(insgesamt)
English translation:how many sms ............. (in total)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:54 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / phone
German term or phrase: wie viele sms........(insgesamt)
phone document(sms messaging)
boozejunkie
how many sms ............. (in total)
Explanation:
Is what it means

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2how many sms ............. (in total)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5how many text messages (in total)
Bob Kerns
5The total number of SMS (short messages)mckinnc


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how many sms ............. (in total)


Explanation:
Is what it means

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 min

agree  Patricia Myers
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The total number of SMS (short messages)


Explanation:
SMS, as an acronym, is usually in caps

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how many text messages (in total)


Explanation:
The terms SMS (Short Message Service) is not used in normal conversation everywhere. In England the more common term is text message or just text.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35