KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

vor „Belegen der Leitung“

English translation: before allocating the line


22:09 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: vor „Belegen der Leitung“
Text about a telephone and its automatic last number redial function: not sure how to phrase this one "Jeweils 5 Sekunden vor „Belegen der Leitung“ sind kurze Signaltöne zu hören" the "vor" is giving me trouble. Any ideas?!
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:before allocating the line
Explanation:
belegn can also mean "to occupy" but the context points here to "allocating"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prior to engaging the lineKlaus Dorn
5 +2before allocating the line
Dr. Fred Thomson
5before a connection is made
Alexander Schleber
4 +1before engaging the lineMarcus Malabad
4Five seconds before each outgoing call...
Friedrich Reinold
4before siezing the line
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before allocating the line


Explanation:
belegn can also mean "to occupy" but the context points here to "allocating"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathi.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prior to engaging the line


Explanation:
"Jeweils 5 Sekunden vor „Belegen der Leitung“ sind kurze Signaltöne zu hören"

In each case short signals can be heard five seconds prior to engaging the line (the line that has to be engaged to make the call using the auto-selected number)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Five seconds before each outgoing call...


Explanation:
I think this is what's meant here.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before siezing the line


Explanation:
In telephone parlance, this is known as "to sieze the line"

Short signal tones can be heard 5 seconds before a line is siezed.

See the link


    Reference: http://www.hut.fi/Misc/Electronics/circuits/teleinterface.ht...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before engaging the line


Explanation:
I beg to differ from the answers given above (apart from Klaus's answer). Belegung means allocation only in software. It means seizure only in terms of switches (in jccantrel's link above, the words 'seizure'/'seized' are not mentioend once).

A line is belegt when it is engaged or busy.

I'd go for Klaus's answer above.


    Reference: http://n3t.net/TheVault/Library/Networking/Demistify_ATM_ADS...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: thanks a lot...
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before a connection is made


Explanation:
This would seem to be the simpler and more direct wqay of saying it, IMO.

A line is "engaged", usually when a call is in progress. But a connection is made to establish the means of communication.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: engaing the line doesn't mean a connection is made, what about the other end?
12 hrs