KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

abgeschottet

English translation: acquired under false pretences


17:33 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: abgeschottet
Taken from documents relating to a court case, where some of the people investigated had telephones that were registered in false names etc. What would be call and "abgeschottet" telephone in English?

"Sogenantte "abgeschottete" und in Deutschland verwendete Telefone konnten zu seiner Person im Rahmen der verdeckten Ermittlungen nicht identifiziert werden."
Adam Dean
English translation:acquired under false pretences
Explanation:
I agree with Darin that we're speaking about a procedural method for hiding one's identity rather than a technical one. My husband (a native English speaker) works in the mobile phone industry, and spent 3 years working with a major phone company in Germany to design their prepaid systems, but he cannot think of a word in English to describe what you are looking for. I presume we are speaking about a prepaid system where the person buying the phone used fake id to acquire it? Then he says the phone has been "acquired under false pretences". Hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4masked
Darin Fitzpatrick
3acquired under false pretences
Susan Madden
3shieldedDavid Moore
3insulatedLisa Nottmeyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulated


Explanation:
a different word for 'abgeschottet' could be 'von der Aussenwelt abgeschirmt' and that's the same as 'insulated' ... so, it might work here

Example sentence(s):
  • (Gas Insulated System), sog. „abgeschottete Anlagen“, ist es möglich

    Reference: http://www.provinz.bz.it/Raumordnung/2701/downloads/brennert...
Lisa Nottmeyer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shielded


Explanation:
My take; I think all telephones would be insulated , but not necessarily shielded - this is specifically protection against stray signals or eavesdropping, rather than electrical.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, but I think the comments by Susan below are more in line with what is intended here.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masked


Explanation:
Sounds like this is a procedural rather than technical method of hiding one's identity. I don't think "shielded" in the electrical sense is what is meant here.

Another term might be "scrubbed" (as in laundering of money or stolen goods) or "spoofed" (see article).


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4155/is_20060711...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquired under false pretences


Explanation:
I agree with Darin that we're speaking about a procedural method for hiding one's identity rather than a technical one. My husband (a native English speaker) works in the mobile phone industry, and spent 3 years working with a major phone company in Germany to design their prepaid systems, but he cannot think of a word in English to describe what you are looking for. I presume we are speaking about a prepaid system where the person buying the phone used fake id to acquire it? Then he says the phone has been "acquired under false pretences". Hence my suggestion.

Susan Madden
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think the process is exactly as you describe it. I was just hoping there might be a nice, concise equivalent in English. This suggestion might work in places in the text - thanks!