KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Größenbeschreibung

English translation: estimated market size; size specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Größenbeschreibung
English translation:estimated market size; size specification
Entered by: yieto

03:15 Feb 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Größenbeschreibung
Context:

Doch gemäß der Größenbeschreibung steckt im Super-Mobilfunk-Paket noch mehr drin.

This sentence refers to a mobile telephony package that includes home broadband service, VOIP phone service, and mobile telephone service. The term "Größenbeschreibung" doesn't seem to appear in Muret-Sanders or the other large dictionaries, and most of the online uses of it seem to be more technical/mechanical, whereas here it is being used more figuratively, I think. (Though perhaps it is referring to something concrete--I can't tell.)
yieto
estimated market size
Explanation:
I am not sure, but "Größenbeschreibung" in that context would only make sense if it refers to the potential market size for that product-package. We do use "Größenbeschreibung des Marktes" in German. Depends on the context though.

My suggestion:
According to the estimated market size the .....package has a lot of potential.
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
This interpretation really does seem to make the best sense since the material seems to have to do not with GB but with "market appeal." I appreciate everyone's help, though, coming up with their ideas. I wonder if we can e-mail Duden and Langenscheidt to have them explore a term like this and get it added. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4environment description
Wolf Kux
3size specification (indication)Vittorio Ferretti
2estimated market size
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Größenbeschreibung (des Marktes ?)
estimated market size


Explanation:
I am not sure, but "Größenbeschreibung" in that context would only make sense if it refers to the potential market size for that product-package. We do use "Größenbeschreibung des Marktes" in German. Depends on the context though.

My suggestion:
According to the estimated market size the .....package has a lot of potential.


Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This interpretation really does seem to make the best sense since the material seems to have to do not with GB but with "market appeal." I appreciate everyone's help, though, coming up with their ideas. I wonder if we can e-mail Duden and Langenscheidt to have them explore a term like this and get it added. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environment description


Explanation:
HTH

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
size specification (indication)


Explanation:
Mit diesen Zsatzbits an Kontext vermute ich, dass er sich auf eine Gbit/s-Angabe bezieht. Kann leider nur vermuten.

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8