KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Boniergerät

English translation: portable terminal


19:07 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
German term or phrase: Boniergerät
"Das Boniergerät ist direkt über GPRS mit der Zentrale verbunden"

a pressumably austrian-only word for a device used by a salesperson, unfortunately all the info i have. maybe similar to the devices one occasionally sees being used by waiters? thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:portable terminal
Explanation:
or portable sales terminal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hand-held\" may be a better alternative than \"portable\"
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - although i like bonator, i'm not sure very many people would know what it is. since the text is more geared towards a general audience, i've chosen "portable sales terminal" as the most clear translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3touch screen cash register
Cassandra Greer
4Bonator/portable hospitality computer
Karlo Heppner
4portable terminal
Richard George Elliott
3Voucher issuing device
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touch screen cash register


Explanation:
from this site it seems that there are desktop models as well as handheld receipt printer type models.

pictures can be found on the link


    Reference: http://www.tag-dietrich.de/blaetter/kasse01.htm
Cassandra Greer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds a lot better than mine!
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  jerrie
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
30 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voucher issuing device


Explanation:
I don't know the correct term, but maybe this info will help you and others.

According to Wahrig, bongen is "einen Bon an der Registrierkasse ausstellen lassen über. Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders translates the verb as issue a voucher for.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonator/portable hospitality computer


Explanation:
Auf der Linkseite ist ein solches Gerät, das nicht notwendigerweise Touchscreen sein muss, gut beschrieben.
Bonator klingt ganz gut, oder?


    Reference: http://www.bonator.com/page2e.htm
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable terminal


Explanation:
or portable sales terminal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hand-held\" may be a better alternative than \"portable\"

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - although i like bonator, i'm not sure very many people would know what it is. since the text is more geared towards a general audience, i've chosen "portable sales terminal" as the most clear translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Ist zu allgemeine
1 hr