KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Mobilfunkanlage

English translation: mobile phone base station / cellular base station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mobilfunkanlage
English translation:mobile phone base station / cellular base station
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

10:54 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Mobilfunkanlage
Neue Mobilfunkanlagen werden dort geplant und errichtet, wo es noch keine Versorgung gibt oder wo bestehende Anlagen ihre Kapazitätsgrenze erreichen.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
mobile phone base station / cellular base station
Explanation:
Alternative suggestion - these terms are far more common in the industry.
"mobile telecommunication base station" - 520 Google hits
"mobile phone base station / cellular base station" - over 32'000, resp. 69'000

New mobile phone base stations will be planned and built where there is no coverage or where existing base stations have insufficient capacity.
Selected response from:

Susanne Creak
Australia
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile phone base station / cellular base station
Susanne Creak
3 +2mobile stationDolores Vázquez
4 +1cell phone base station / cell phone towerheinmicha
3 -1cell phone broadcasting station
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile station


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: mobile *base* station or mobile telecommunication base station (no matter what IATE says)
12 mins

agree  Fred Visagie: Agree with Ken Cox. Literally *mobile radio installation*. I will go with mobile telecommunication base station
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Paul Kachur: "base" has to be in there, otherwise it sounds like the station itself is in motion...
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Fred
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cell phone broadcasting station


Explanation:
"cell phone" is a comon term in the USA

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: certainly not 'broadcsting station'
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile phone base station / cellular base station


Explanation:
Alternative suggestion - these terms are far more common in the industry.
"mobile telecommunication base station" - 520 Google hits
"mobile phone base station / cellular base station" - over 32'000, resp. 69'000

New mobile phone base stations will be planned and built where there is no coverage or where existing base stations have insufficient capacity.

Susanne Creak
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  Ken Cox: couldn't have said it better myself ;-) (although you could add 'cellular base station' for the American crowd)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken

agree  jccantrell: I think 'mobile phone ...' would be understood by us Merkins.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jc

agree  Ashima
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, too, Ashima

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell phone base station / cell phone tower


Explanation:
Beide Begriffe werden benutzt. "Tower" bezieht sich auf den Antennenmast.

heinmicha
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Creak: "cell phone base station" - ok (although less common); "cell phone tower" - Not here. Not all base station sites are tower sites. They are frequently built on rooftops or bridges, and then the antennas are just on mounts, not towers.
1 day20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Susanne
2 days11 hrs