KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Mengenrücknahme

English translation: Reduction of call quantity


02:04 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Mengenrücknahme
This is with regard to telecommunication agreement. Sorry I am unable to provide more context. Title of a section says "Empfindliche Mengenrücknahme".
Sarada Ramesh
India
English translation:Reduction of call quantity
Explanation:
"Appreciable reduction" here, perhaps?

Does it go on to describe the customer's rights if the company imposes a restriction on call numbers, or something? Really you're not being fair, giving away so little - no-one's going to take advantage of you if you actually do give us some context.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Reduction of call quantityDavid Moore
1reduction in (call traffic) volumecasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Empfindliche Mengenrücknahmecasper

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reduction of call quantity


Explanation:
"Appreciable reduction" here, perhaps?

Does it go on to describe the customer's rights if the company imposes a restriction on call numbers, or something? Really you're not being fair, giving away so little - no-one's going to take advantage of you if you actually do give us some context.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks a lot

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reduction in (call traffic) volume


Explanation:
Empfindliche Mengenrücknahme
..."Der nachfragende Netzbetreiber kann realistischerweise das nachgefragte Terminierungsvolumen daher nur empfindlich zurücknehmen,..."
http://www.bundesnetzagentur.de/media/archive/1981.pdf


The "Menge-" in the asked term possibly refers to "Terminierungsvolumen" and the "-rücknahme" is the noun from "zurücknehmen" ?

In the context of telecommunication, Terminierungsvolumen would be (call) termination volume.

As the asker is "unable to provide more context", one can only guess ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-02 12:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empfindlich could mean gradual or responsive, perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Empfindliche Mengenrücknahme

Reference information:
c. Empfindliche Mengenrücknahme
Dem nachfragenden Netzbetreiber ist es kaum möglich, die Gespräche in ein Mobilfunknetz dadurch zu rationieren, dass er nicht alle Verbindungen durchleitet, denn ein solches Vorgehen würde die Qualität seines Angebots seinen eigenen Kunden gegenüber so sehr verschlechtern, dass er seine eigene Marktposition gefährdet. Der nachfragende Netzbetreiber kann realistischerweise das nachgefragte Terminierungsvolumen daher nur empfindlich zurücknehmen,indem er die Preise ausgehender Gespräche in das betreffende Mobilfunknetz über die Höhe der Terminierungsentgelte hinaus erhöht. Dadurch würde er freilich auch seine Wettbewerbsfähigkeit im Endkundenmarkt gefährden. Dies ist jedoch durch gleichzeitige Senkung anderer Preise, wie etwa der monatlichen Grundgebühren, durchaus (teilweise) kompensierbar. Eine solche Kompensation gelingt aber dann nicht vollständig, wenn die bisherige Preisstruktur bereits gewinnmaximierend war. Die im Vergleich zu den Kosten (inklusive Terminierung) hochpreisigen netzexternen Gespräche in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland sind möglicherweise als eine solche Nachfragereaktion zu deuten.
Ein realistisches Drohpotenzial entsteht aus dieser Möglichkeit jedoch nicht.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-02 08:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should've highlighted the operative part of the para above. Here it is:

"Der nachfragende Netzbetreiber kann realistischerweise das nachgefragte Terminierungsvolumen daher nur empfindlich zurücknehmen,..."


    Reference: http://www.bundesnetzagentur.de/media/archive/1981.pdf
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  David Moore: Chetan, WHERE does the posted term appear?//Well, yes, I did see that; but that still doesn't help an awful lot with translating the term...
2 hrs
  -> The posted term is the heading of the cited para. You can see it bang under "Reference information", David // Hmm....well, it's a tad more info than what the asker has provided: "Title of a section says "Empfindliche Mengenrücknahme"