KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Konzernnetz

English translation: corporate network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernnetz
English translation:corporate network
Entered by: Rob2031

15:33 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Konzernnetz
Nür ein Endgerät darf an einem IP-Anscluss (IP-CONNECT-Konzernnetz (KM-LAN) anschließen werden.

Would LAN be a correct translation or is there a more specific term I should be using,
Nandini Vivek
corporate network
Explanation:
I'd say...
Selected response from:

Rob2031
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you - I really appreciate the help you find here in the Kudoz section of proz :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporate network
Rob2031
3 +1intranet
Charles Rothwell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
konzernnetz
corporate network


Explanation:
I'd say...

Rob2031
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I really appreciate the help you find here in the Kudoz section of proz :).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: of course!
7 mins
  -> thx covelas

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> thx Inge

agree  Ken Cox: Yes -- the reference here is to a physical network.
1 hr
  -> Thx Ken -- my thinking too. It's the technical infrastructure in question, not the content or tools that reside on it.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konzernnetz
intranet


Explanation:
Corporate-internal ICT network.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intranet
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoff Williams
41 mins