KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Rauschfahne

English translation: noise tail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauschfahne
English translation:noise tail
Entered by: jccantrell

17:35 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio transmission
German term or phrase: Rauschfahne
Hi folks.
Still doing a patent on a wireless audio transmission system.

The suspect paragraph is (with my ***):

Während bei bekannten analogen Kompandern der Kompander basierend auf einer Einband- oder Multibandtechnologie realisiert wurden, hat die Einbandtechnologie den Nachteil, dass das gesamte Band bzw. sein Pegel durch schmalbandige Signale geregelt wird. Dies führt zu hörbaren ***Rauschfahnen*** und zur unerwünschten Modulation von Hochfrequenz-Informationen auf tieffrequente Signalanteile oder umgekehrt. Die Multibandtechnologie hingegen löst dieses Problem, hat aber einen deutlich höheren Realisierungs- und Abgleichaufwand in ihrer analogen Implementierung. Des Weiteren sind die zeitlichen Parameter sowie die Art und Weise der Einhüllenden-Schätzung fest durch die analoge Schaltungstechnik vorgegeben. Ferner ist das Kompressionsverhältnis im Band fest eingestellt. In einer digitalen Implementierung können diese Parameter hingegen variieren, so dass eine Analyse des Signalinhaltes die zeitlichen Parameter und die Art der Einhüllenden-Bildung sowie das Kompressionsverhältnis steuern kann.

The term does not occur anywhere else in the document and just seems to be a "bad thing" that happens if you do not do things as listed in the patent. Any radio/audio engineers out there who know what this might be called in English? References are always welcome.

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
noise tail
Explanation:
you find an English description of that compander feature in the link below; "white noise" in German ist "weißes Rauschen"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
First, thanks to everyone. I went with this one because I later found information about a 'squelch tail' which fit with the context. It is a noise burst of white noise as the FM radio tries to make sense of the static, but this hit it best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noise tailVittorio Ferretti
3noise-burstCArcher
2 +1White noise
Courtney Sliwinski


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White noise


Explanation:
just my two sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-07 17:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read CENTS!

Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: just came to the same conclusion, a little too lat4 obviously (checked out different articles on the Dolby system)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise tail


Explanation:
you find an English description of that compander feature in the link below; "white noise" in German ist "weißes Rauschen"


    Reference: http://www.aes.org/e-lib/browse.cfm?elib=11457
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First, thanks to everyone. I went with this one because I later found information about a 'squelch tail' which fit with the context. It is a noise burst of white noise as the FM radio tries to make sense of the static, but this hit it best.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noise-burst


Explanation:
or burst noise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 20:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200009/000020000999A09...
http://jslhr.asha.org/cgi/reprint/24/4/576.pdf

CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman