KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

bezahlen

English translation: loss is incurred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezahlen
English translation:loss is incurred
Entered by: jccantrell

19:15 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: bezahlen
Hi folks.
Working on a patent. This term came up previously and I could cover it there in the sense of a "penalty" as in, to get bigger dynamic range, you have to sacrifice (pay a penalty) in some other area. Here it is in the same vein, but I am not sure how to phrase it.

Here is the sentence:

Der zweite Term in (1) muss somit nur für eine der insgesamt D Dimensionen bezahlt werden, hierin liegt die wesentliche Ursache für die Gewinne mittels sphärisch logarithmischer Quantisierung.

(1) is an equation of the form A = B*k + C (k = constant)

So, I see 'bezahlen' again in the sense of penalty or sacrifice, but I am not sure just how to work it into the sentence.

My attempt:
Consequently, the second term in (1) need only be XXX for one of the total of D dimensions, providing the essential cause for the gains provided by spherically logarithmic quantization.

With XXX being the missing term.

All suggestions gratefully accepted.
jccantrell
United States
reword...
Explanation:
As the term in question is the same one you previously called a 'penalty', you could say 'the penalty is incurred in only one dimension'. Other wordings are possible.

If you haven't already done so, I suggest downloading the 'priority document' for the patent from the website containing the patent text:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP2004008217&DISPLAY=...
Click 'Documents' and download the last item in the list (DE 103 34 357.1 25.07.2003 (Pr. Doc.) ). It is evidently the source material used to generate the patent description by more or less judicious editing and rearrangement, and the text corresponding to your passage here is on page 3 (bottom of the first column and top of the second column). You may find the original wording enlightening, and IMO the wording in the patent, in particular the use of 'somit', verges on misleading.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken, and everyone else. I almost went with 'offset' or compensated, but the more I looked over the comments, the more convinced I became.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reword...Ken Cox
3Paid
Murad AWAD
2compensate
swisstell
1applied toBusyB


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compensate


Explanation:
needs to be compensated by ...

not too sure about it but maybe it helps in your research for the right expression.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
applied to


Explanation:
Although it is less obvious that this is a form of "penalty" the reader should be able to work that out for himself if he understands the mechanisms of the workings of this.
Consequently, the second term in (1) need only be applied to one of the total of D dimensions..

BusyB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paid


Explanation:
Simply paid:........... must be paid to......................

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reword...


Explanation:
As the term in question is the same one you previously called a 'penalty', you could say 'the penalty is incurred in only one dimension'. Other wordings are possible.

If you haven't already done so, I suggest downloading the 'priority document' for the patent from the website containing the patent text:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP2004008217&DISPLAY=...
Click 'Documents' and download the last item in the list (DE 103 34 357.1 25.07.2003 (Pr. Doc.) ). It is evidently the source material used to generate the patent description by more or less judicious editing and rearrangement, and the text corresponding to your passage here is on page 3 (bottom of the first column and top of the second column). You may find the original wording enlightening, and IMO the wording in the patent, in particular the use of 'somit', verges on misleading.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken, and everyone else. I almost went with 'offset' or compensated, but the more I looked over the comments, the more convinced I became.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe "loss is incurred..."?
20 mins
  -> yes, 'loss' (Verlust) is what it is called in the original text

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I read large parts of that document and it seems to me that bezahlen is used as asyn. for "etwas hinnehmen" i.e. sth "has to be accepted"
48 mins
  -> I'm not sure I'd give the editor that much credit for intelligent editing. In the original document, 'bezahlen' is used in this connection in the first instance and 'hinnehmen' in the second, and I'd put my money on the desire to compact the text.

agree  Jonathan Bourg: I agree with Bernhard .... "loss is incurred"
12 hrs