KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Antennenstandorten

English translation: antenna sites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antennenstandorten
English translation:antenna sites
Entered by: Caitriona O'Callanain

21:17 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Antennenstandorten
A telecommunications company is planning to dospose of "Antennenstandorten" to raise cash.
Caitriona O'Callanain
antenna site, antenna station
Explanation:
antenna site, if a antenna could be erected there and antenna station, if the antenna is already erected
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antenna locations
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3antenna site, antenna station
Johannes Gleim
4tower sites
Yngve Roennike
4mobile phone masts
Nicole Tata
3aerial stations
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antenna locations


Explanation:
they will probably make them available to other users or something like that

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  analisa
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antenna site, antenna station


Explanation:
antenna site, if a antenna could be erected there and antenna station, if the antenna is already erected

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Also "site" if that's where it's located.
6 hrs
  -> thank you for clarification

agree  Endre Both
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: antenna site
10 hrs
  -> another confirmation, thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile phone masts


Explanation:
is what they are commonly called in the UK - if that's the business your telecoms client is in, that is. Each mast has several antennae on it.

Over 8000 google hits, here's just one:

A new guide for the siting of mobile phone masts will encourage more consultation between mobile phone operators, local authorities and local communities. ...
www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page6532.asp

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aerial stations


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tower sites


Explanation:
microwave tower sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 05:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, locations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:58:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or cellular tower sites, very common around here.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish