KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Auswahl

English translation: to ensure that incoming and outgoing calls are not obstructed...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswahl
English translation:to ensure that incoming and outgoing calls are not obstructed...
Entered by: Marc Svetov

11:14 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Service contract
German term or phrase: Auswahl
"Um eine blockierungsfreie Ein-und Auswahl sicherstellen zu können, sind die Schnittstellenauslastungen vom AUFTRAGNEHMER durchgehend zu messen und zu reporten."
Marc Svetov
United States
to ensure that incoming and outgoing calls are not obstructed...
Explanation:
Simply translating the words is not going to work here. I think this may be viable solution. Might vary slightly depending on how you continue the sentence; or you could reverse the order and start with: The contractor shall measure and report...to ensure...
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to ensure that incoming and outgoing calls are not obstructed...
Richard Stephen
1 +1typo for Auswähl{en}?
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for Auswähl{en}?


Explanation:
Not sure, but if it is, maybe: dialing into and out of the facility? As your topic is telecom, could this have to do with the telephone system and then dialing might be the ticket.



jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure if it's correct or a typo, but surely from the context it means "outgoing calls".
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ensure that incoming and outgoing calls are not obstructed...


Explanation:
Simply translating the words is not going to work here. I think this may be viable solution. Might vary slightly depending on how you continue the sentence; or you could reverse the order and start with: The contractor shall measure and report...to ensure...

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.