KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Mobilfunkanbindungstechnik

English translation: wireless (broadband) access (BWA) technologies / wireless connectivity technologies


14:33 Feb 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Mobilfunkanbindungstechnik
Hello everybody,

The above term is stated in an offer for services relating to skin diagnosis machines:

"Wir haben für Sie ein Angebot anhand Ihrer Ausführungen erstellt, dass die Service-Leistungen rund um den Haut Diagnose Terminal mit POS-AIR Funkmodul **Mobilfunkanbindungstechnik** beinhaltet."

There's a typo in the text (should be "das" instead of "dass").

Thank you in advance for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:wireless (broadband) access (BWA) technologies / wireless connectivity technologies
Explanation:
wireless (broadband) access (BWA) technologies / wireless connectivity technologies

sources:

Wireless Internet access: 3G vs. WiFi?people.csail.mit.edu/wlehr/Lehr-Papers.../Lehr%20Wifi%203G.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
W Lehra - 2003 -
We believe that the wireless future will include a mix of heterogeneous ***wireless access technologies***. Moreover, we expect that the two worldviews will converge ...

Wireless Connectivity Platforms - Texas Instruments Embedded ...
processors.wiki.ti.com/.../Wireless_Connectivity_Platforms?...
2 Feb 2012 – TI's ***wireless connectivity technologies*** include Wi-Fi®, Bluetooth® technology, Bluetooth Low Energy technology, ANT™, and Zigbee®. Paired ...

A survey on emerging broadband wireless access technologies
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.105...
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
MS Kuran - 2007 -
In this paper, we summarize emerging ***wireless broadband access technologies***, ranging from WLANs to satellite communications. We explain the latest ...

ETSI Broadband Wireless Access
www.etsi.org/WebSite/Technologies/BWA.aspx
***Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) technologies*** provide broadband data access by wireless means to consumer and business markets. The most common ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Radio Access Technology (RAT)Shilpa Oka
1wireless (broadband) access (BWA) technologies / wireless connectivity technologies
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wireless (broadband) access (BWA) technologies / wireless connectivity technologies


Explanation:
wireless (broadband) access (BWA) technologies / wireless connectivity technologies

sources:

Wireless Internet access: 3G vs. WiFi?people.csail.mit.edu/wlehr/Lehr-Papers.../Lehr%20Wifi%203G.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
W Lehra - 2003 -
We believe that the wireless future will include a mix of heterogeneous ***wireless access technologies***. Moreover, we expect that the two worldviews will converge ...

Wireless Connectivity Platforms - Texas Instruments Embedded ...
processors.wiki.ti.com/.../Wireless_Connectivity_Platforms?...
2 Feb 2012 – TI's ***wireless connectivity technologies*** include Wi-Fi®, Bluetooth® technology, Bluetooth Low Energy technology, ANT™, and Zigbee®. Paired ...

A survey on emerging broadband wireless access technologies
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.105...
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
MS Kuran - 2007 -
In this paper, we summarize emerging ***wireless broadband access technologies***, ranging from WLANs to satellite communications. We explain the latest ...

ETSI Broadband Wireless Access
www.etsi.org/WebSite/Technologies/BWA.aspx
***Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) technologies*** provide broadband data access by wireless means to consumer and business markets. The most common ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radio Access Technology (RAT)


Explanation:
Radio access technology in POS
Broadband Machine-to-Machine (M2M) applications

www.szelins.com/download/M300_Datasheet_Eng.pdf

Shilpa Oka
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish