KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

mobiler Auftritt

English translation: mobile presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mobiler Auftritt
English translation:mobile presence
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:11 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: mobiler Auftritt
Der mobile Auftritt von Konzernen
Verbreitung, Akzeptanz und Einfluss mobiler Endgeräte steigen rasant.
Erfolgsentscheidend ist die optimale Nutzung dieses Trends ...

Mobile presence / presentation??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
mobile presence
Explanation:
millions of ghits to choose from
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mobile websiteSally Loren
4presence on mobile market
Michael Martin, MA
4mobile websitepresence
Diana Zehetner
3 +1mobile presence
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile presence


Explanation:
millions of ghits to choose from

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: http://goo.gl/cCXAP ; http://goo.gl/cIRHT
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobile website


Explanation:
Forget Auftritt - which is virtually untranslatable and can mean many things in English. All they mean here are mobile websites, or mobile versions of websites. Have a look at the link below.


    Reference: http://webtrends.about.com/od/mobileweb20/tp/Top-Mobile-Webs...
Sally Loren
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
32 mins

agree  British Diana: Isn't "mobile website" confusing bec. of the other meaning of mobile? //O.K. I was just wondering!
5 hrs
  -> No I don't agree. I translate for the telcom industry a lot and they all use it.

agree  Liz Turner: There are a lot of hits for "mobile website" on Google. Alternatively, something like "presence on the mobile web"
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile websitepresence


Explanation:
Mobile presence or mobile website depending on context, see this link for plenty of examples: http://www.plaveb.com/blog/effective-online-presence-on-web-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-21 14:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile website/presence of course..

Example sentence(s):
  • The importance of mobile website as a branding tool can be estimated from the fact that more and more mobile users are becoming ‘mobile only internet users’.
Diana Zehetner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence on mobile market


Explanation:
As others have noted, there are certainly many ways to get this across. This one here seems to get pretty close, in my opinion.



    Reference: http://www.umts-forum.org/content/view/3722/172/
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8