KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Auffindbarkeit

English translation: Discoverability


08:16 Feb 22, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Auffindbarkeit
Stärken der Standort-Apps:
* Individuellen Informationen („Insider-Tipps“ direkt aus einem Hotel speziell für Gäste)
* Extreme Nähe zum Gast
* Auffindbarkeit des einzelnen Hotels in App-Stores unter seinem Namen in den App Stores
* Weiterleitung von der Homepage jedes Hotels direkt zur eigenen App

Locatability?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Discoverability
Explanation:
Discoverability is the term used for how easy/difficult it is to find specific content in app stores.

I was a Business Analyst for Nokia's app store for 3 years.
Selected response from:

rus_cat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Discoverability
rus_cat
5Each hotel is easy to find under its own name in the app storesSally Loren
4 -1accessibility
Ramey Rieger
3searchabilitycasper
3 -1LocatabilityMalteLaurids


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accessibility


Explanation:
I would say

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sally Loren: Accessibility is something totally different.
1 hr
  -> Easy to access.................

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discoverability


Explanation:
Discoverability is the term used for how easy/difficult it is to find specific content in app stores.

I was a Business Analyst for Nokia's app store for 3 years.


    Reference: http://www.concentricdots.com/marketing/how-to-improve-mobil...
rus_cat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sally Loren: Maybe, but like SMS, nobody says it on a day-to-day basis.
1 hr
  -> It really depends on the audience for the document: if it's for people with an understanding of mobile marketing, they would understand and use "discoverability". If not, I would agree that reformulating is better

agree  Colin Rowe: With "Individual hotels searchable by name in the app stores" as per your comment below.
5 hrs

agree  Richard Stephen: My research also confirms this answer. Day-to-day speach is not the standard by which technical terms are measured! See also my discussion comments. Ref.: http://uxmag.com/articles/the-evolution-of-discoverability
22 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: looks good!
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Locatability


Explanation:
It's apparently an English word, so why not?


MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sally Loren: Why not? Because nobody ever says it. Merriam-Webster's does not list it either.
1 hr
  -> That depends on where you look and who you talk to ;-) As usual, everything is in the context and target audience, possible space constraints may also have to be considered.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each hotel is easy to find under its own name in the app stores


Explanation:
In my view this is typical German (overuse of nouns) and a typical trap that translators fall into. In English we simply use more verbs. Merriam-Websters finds neither discoverability or locatability - they might exist, but no native speaker would ever say them in day-to-day speech. I would say something like: "Each hotel is easy to find/identify under its own name in the app stores"

Sally Loren
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rus_cat: As Auffindbarkeit doesn't strictly imply how easy it is to find something (and indeed the publisher often can't influence that), maybe something more neutral, like "Individual hotels searchable by name in the app stores" ?
1 hr
  -> Yes I like that too.

neutral  Ramey Rieger: Mirriam-Websters is only one of many good dictionaries, look up the term accessibility, please. Being sure of yourself is fine, denouncing other alternatives is not. Be well.is fine,
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
searchability


Explanation:
Alternatively, you may want to rephrase the sentence by saying 'searchable'.

casper
PRO pts in category: 7