KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Rückstellungsspiele / -ringtöne

English translation: stored / pre-set


10:09 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phones
German term or phrase: Rückstellungsspiele / -ringtöne
Es gibt nicht viele gute Wahlen wie Tonkomponist. Auch Rückstellungsspiele sind sehr kleiner. Rückstellungsringtöne sind sehr kleiner, Ikonen, Abbildungen sind sehr kleiner.

I haven't been able to find the exact term for Rückstellung in this context. Any ideas?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:stored / pre-set
Explanation:
The phone has a limited choice of stored games, ringtones, icons etc, plus you can't even compose your own!
What sort of a Handy is that??!!

Lousy on the extras!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well you've got to laugh haven't you? I have written a very long letter to the client about the problems with the source text! I think the text is actually a collection of handwritten notes taken from a phone survey. Whoever wrote the notes though....well!
Thank you for taking the time though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stored / pre-set
jerrie
3Since the German is utter nonsense ...hirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stored / pre-set


Explanation:
The phone has a limited choice of stored games, ringtones, icons etc, plus you can't even compose your own!
What sort of a Handy is that??!!

Lousy on the extras!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well you've got to laugh haven't you? I have written a very long letter to the client about the problems with the source text! I think the text is actually a collection of handwritten notes taken from a phone survey. Whoever wrote the notes though....well!
Thank you for taking the time though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Could be anything really. Hold on ringtones?
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Es gibt nicht viele gute Wahlen wie Tonkomponist - the sound composer/composing feature is quite unique? Otherwise, 'Ringtöne' was probably derived from the Lord of the Rings {SIGH}
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Since the German is utter nonsense ...


Explanation:
Maybe you should provide a reverse machine translation. This is what Systran came up with:

"There are not many good elections such as clay/tone composer. Also
resetting plays are very smaller. Resetting ring tones are very
smaller, icons, illustrations are very smaller."

Babel Fish suggests:
"There of acres emergency many good elections look for as clay/tone more composer. Thus resetting plays acres very more smaller. Resetting ring of clay/tone of acres very more smaller, icons, illustration acres very more smaller. "

Good luck!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch